Skip to Content

KWWL Best of the Class 2021

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

KWWL and the University of Northern Iowa are proud to present the 2021 Best of the Class! This is our 37th year of honoring eastern Iowa’s best and brightest graduating high school seniors.

Because of the pandemic, we were not able to have our usual in-person event, so we decided to recognize them in a 30-minute special that you can watch above.

Below are the 2021 Best of the Class!
(KWWL News App users, view here.)

  • Tacy Andrews, HLV Community School
  • Madison Atkinson, Vinton-Shellsburg High School
  • Morgan Bakker, AGWSR High School
  • Brandon Barker, Clear Creek Amana High School
  • Erica Becker, Don Bosco High School
  • Sydney Benscoter, Iowa Valley High School
  • Sophie Bertelli, Independence High School
  • Andrew Bickford, Prairie High School
  • Matthew Birch, Aplington Parkersburg High School
  • Colin Blackbourn, South Western High School
  • Mary Brady, South Hardin High School
  • Rebecca Brecht, Springville High School
  • Roy Carter, Washington High School
  • Kayla Cerny, Highland High School
  • Bethany Christians, Dunkerton High School
  • Kunal Chugh, Dubuque Hempstead High School
  • Maggie Conrad, Xavier High School
  • Joe Dunlay, Columbus Catholic High School
  • Druw Fifrick, Fennimore High School
  • Lindsey Fischer, Dike-New Hartford High School
  • Brooklyn Friederick, Potosi High School
  • Sudeep Gadde, Linn Mar High School
  • Lizzie Garber, BCLUW High School
  • Abby Gaul, Clayton Ridge High School
  • Vanessa Gaul, Western Dubuque High School
  • Kayden Gillitzer, MFL Marmac High School
  • Jonathan Goedken, Regina High School
  • Octavia George, West Central High School
  • Anna Hamlett, Starmont High School
  • Madison Hatfield, West Branch High School
  • Rachel Hennessy, Denver High School
  • Halle Haack, Hudson High School
  • Tessa Hill, Cascade High School
  • Ali Hoffert, Turkey Valley High School
  • Allison Hubbell, Kennedy High School
  • Gina Huinker, Wahlert Catholic High School
  • Carson Kirby, Edgewood Colesburg High School
  • Josette Knutson, New Hampton High School
  • Kyle Lassen, Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
  • Grace Litterer, Clarksville High School
  • Hazen Loan, Central Community School
  • Isabella Lopez, Oelwein High School
  • Anna Lundberg, Williamsburg High School
  • Macy Manning, Kee High School
  • Maia McLean, Gladbrook Reinbeck High School
  • Hannah McMurrin, East Buchanan High School
  • Josh Mohr, Sigourney High School
  • Abby Meyer, Summer Fredericksburg High School
  • Kristin Muench, Lancaster High School
  • Megan Neighbor, Alburnett High School
  • Celia Neuzil, South Winneshiek High School
  • Emma Nierengarten, Decorah High School
  • Savanah Oberbroeckling, Beckman Catholic High School
  • Kaylee Ollendeick, Crestwood High School
  • Ethan Oltrogge, Wapsie Valley High School
  • Madalyn Palmer, Waukon High School
  • Sydney Parizek, South Tama County High School
  • James Peterson, Center Point-Urbana High School
  • Lucas Pierce, Nashua Plainfield High School
  • Dani Pitts, Mt Vernon High School
  • Katelyn Proctor, Hampton Dumont High School
  • Luke Ragsdale, Waverly-Shell Rock High School
  • David Redhage, North Cedar High School
  • Paige Roos, Lisbon High School
  • Macy Schanbacher, Benton Community High School
  • Emma Schellhorn, Waterloo East High School
  • Ethan Schellhorn, Tripoli High School
  • Angel Schewe, Greem Mountain Garwin High School
  • Lillian Schmidt, Dubuque Sr. High School
  • Kelsey Scofield, Anamosa High School
  • Kim Sellner, Maquoketa Valley High School
  • Ananth Shyamal, Iowa City West High School
  • Madeline Stadtmueller, Monticello High School
  • Micah Steen, Marion High School
  • Emma Stimpson, Boscobel High School
  • Madison Stoneking, North Tama High School
  • Phoebe Thrall, Waterloo Christian School
  • Lillian Timmerman, Cuba City High School
  • Brooke Trees, North Butler High School
  • Claire Wade, North Linn High School
  • Sky Weber, Keota High School
  • Belle Weber, Belle Weber
  • Megan Wedgewood, Tri-County Schools
  • Jacob Wenger, West Delaware High School
  • Ahnoong Xaivong, Meskwaki High School
  • Mariya Yosinovska, North Fayette Valley High School
  • Ashley Yedlik, Lone Tree Community School
  • Samantha Yexley, Jesup High School
  • Tacy Andrews, HLV Community School
  • Madison Atkinson, Vinton-Shellsburg High School
  • Ella Hommel, Grundy Center Community Schools
  • Aidan Yoder, Hillcrest Academy
Author Profile Photo

KWWL

Skip to content