Skip to Content

UPDATE: Boil advisory lifted in Dubuque

UPDATE: 5/07/20 - The boil advisory issued on Monday for residents affected by a water main break near Muscatine St. and 28th St. has been lifted.


DUBUQUE, Iowa (KWWL) — The City of Dubuque Water Department has issued a boil water advisory for customers in a service area affected by a water main break near the intersection of Muscatine St. and W. 28th St. This caused a loss of pressure in the water distribution system. About 200 residential customers are impacted by this advisory.

Here is a map of the area:

The City of Dubuque has stated that there is the potential for bacterial contamination. Water should be boiled before drinking or used in cooking. Customers may want to find an alternative water source until the advisory is lifted.

Water main repair is currently under way. After service is restored and the system repressurized, bacteria samples will be collected and tested for contamination. The City is reporting that they are working with the Iowa DNR and testing will take about 48 hours for confirmation.

The City is reminding people that this is a boil water advisory and not a boil water order. Customers in the affected service area will be contacted through the CodeRED notification system and an update will be issued when results are available and the advisory is lifted or a boil order is declared.

The City of Dubuque has highlighted some recommendations:

  • Do not consume tap water without boiling it first. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
  • Until the advisory is lifted, boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, and preparing food.
  • Bring water to a boil, let boil for one minute, and let it cool before drinking/using.
  • Unboiled tap water may be used for bathing and other non-drinking purposes.

When water service is back, there might be air in your pipes and the water may be discolored. It is suggested to run the first water from a faucet that does not have an aerator screen like a bathtub or hose bib.

Open the faucet slowly to let the air out. Once the water is flowing, allow the faucet to run until the water is clear. The water may be cloudy at first due to air in the water or particles that dislodged as the pipe filled with water. It is stated that this should clear fairly quickly.

If water is cloudy throughout the house and it does not clear after allowing the water to run for several minutes, contact the City of Dubuque Water Department at 563-589-4291 or visit www.cityofdubuque.org/water

General guidelines on ways to decrease the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1.800.426.4791.

Map can also be found HERE.

Author Profile Photo

KWWL

Skip to content